Palghat Lions School
PALGHAT LIONS SCHOOL
Senior Secondary,
Koppam, Palakkad-678001.
Email : lionschool@live.com
OUTSIDE ACHIEVEMENTS
S.NO NAME CLASS PRIZE DETAILS
1 ARDRA LAKSHMI V B WON SECOND PRIZE IN RAMAYANA QUIZ COMPETITION AT PUTHUPERIYARAM BHAGAVATHY TEMPLE
2 ATHIRA JAYAKRISHNAN III C OBTAINED FIRST PRIZE IN DRAWING COMPETITION CONDUCTED BY SHRUTHYLAYA MUSIC SCHOOL PALAKKAD
3 ADITI ARUN SHANKAR NAIDU III B GOT THIRD PRIZE IN JSKA, SOUTH INDIA SCHOOL LEVEL OPEN KARATE TOURNAMENT 2014 AT THE INDOOR STADIUM PALAKKAD.
4 SREETHI SUDHEER IX B WON THIRD PRIZE IN SCHOOL LEVEL “KATA” AND “FIGHT” IN OPEN KARATE TOURNAMENT HELD AT INDOOR STADIUM PALAKKAD.
5 DENNIS JOSE XI A GOT FIRST PRIZE IN THE FINAL OF INTERNATIONAL I.T QUIZ COMPETITION HELD AT WONDERLA COCHIN AND WON A CASH AWARD OF RS. 5000/-
6 ALUKKAL HRITHIK SAIN IX B 1) WON THIRD PRIZE IN TABLE TENNIS UNDER 17 BOYS IN ALL KERALA INTER DISTRICT TABLE TENNIS TOURNAMENT HELD AT ALAPPUZHA. 2) GOT FIRST PRIZE IN TABLE TENNIS SUB JUNIOR SINGLES BOYS TOURNAMENT HELD AT PALAKKAD.
7 ALUKKAL HRITHIK SAIN & KRISHNA NANDHAKUMAR IX B & VIII C WON SECOND PRIZE IN TABLE TENNIS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP SUB JUNIORAND JUNIOR (BOYS) CATEGORY IN THE COMPETITION HELD AT PALAKKAD.
8 A.VIJAY GANESH IX B GOT SECOND PRIZE IN ESSAY WRITING COMPETITION CONDUCTED BY SATHYA SAI SEVA SAMITHI PALAKKAD
9 BHARADWAJ.P IV C GOT FIRST PRIZE IN YOGA COMPETITITON,CONDUCTED BY NAIR SAMAJAM, AMBIKAPURAM
10 AMAR RAJ IV C GOT SECOND PRIZE IN PRATHAMIC EXAMINATION CONDUCTED BY DAKSHINA BHARAT HINDI PRACHAR SABHA, MADRAS
11 MUHAMMED RAMEEZ IV C GOT SECOND PRIZE IN PRATHAMIC EXAMINATION CONDUCTED BY DAKSHINA BHARAT HINDI PRACHAR SABHA, MADRAS
12 PARVATHY NAMBIAR 1X C GOT FIRST PRIZE IN ESSAY WRITING COMPETITION CONDUCTED BY SRI SATHYA SAI SEVA SAMITHI , PALAKKAD
13 1. NIVEDITHA M
2. RIYA FERNANDAZ
3. NIRUPAMA M
4.DIYA
VIII C
VIII B
VI B
VI B
ATTENDED PATROL LEADERS TRAINING CAMP HELD AT DISTRICT TRAINING CENTRE, KAKKAYUR,PALAKKAD FROM 15 TO 19 AUGUST
Laboratories

Palakkad District Sahodaya School Competition

Dance Fest – 2014

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION ITEM
1 VISMAYA P IV WON SECOND POSITION IN FOLK DANCE SINGLE GIRLS IN CATEGORY I
2 DHANYA PRASAD XII WON SECOND POSITION IN BHARATNATYAM (GIRLS) CATEGORY IV
3 The school won second position in Oppana (Girls) in Category III. The following students participated in the item: Akhi Anand, Keerthana R, Aishwarya Prakash, Femina Mathur, Rachana K S, Afra Shirin A K, Rajalakshmi s, Karthika V, Thilaka T R and Devika Balagopal
4 The school won second position in Kaikottikalli (Girls ) in Category III The following students participated in the item: Athira P, Neeraja Menon , Krishna P Unny, Aardra Suresh, Athira Madhusudan, Niveditha P rao, Lakshmi R, Ann Maria Jones, Akhila Sankar and Nandana S
5 The school won second position in Kolkali (Boys) in Category III The Participants were: Jonathan Ray Laben, Milind Haridas, Amrith Prashobh P, Yadesh J K, Harshad A Sunil, Tarun K Sanjeev, AAdith S, Mufasir Harun, Adwaith U Nair, Fahim S A, Alukkal Hrithik Sain and Christene S Kakkassery
The school won third position(Overall Championship) in category III and second place (Overall Championship) in Category I and IV

STATE LEVEL COMPETITION 2014-15


WE PROUDLY ANNOUNCE!!

1. Ashwin Anand of X B has been selected as the Captain of Under 16 State Level Cricket Team
2. Bharat Krishna of IX B has been selected as the Captain of Under 14 District Level Cricket Team
3. Niranajan R of IX A won under 25 category District Level Chess Championship.
4. Athul Jyothish of VI std won Under 11 category District Level Chess Championship

Palghat District Sahodaya Literary Meet -2014-15

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION ITEM
1 ARUN SANKAR VII WON SECOND PRIZE IN HINDI ELOCUTION IN CATEGORY – II
2 AFRIN MUSHTHIRI X A WON FIRST PRIZE IN ENGLISH RECITATION IN CATEGORY III
3 PARVATHY NAMBIAR IX C WON SECOND PRIZE IN ENGLISH ENTEMPORE IN CATEGORY III
4 NEERAJA MENON M X B WON SECOND PRIZE IN HINDI RECITATION IN CATEGORY III
5 AISHWARYA M IX A WON FIRST PRIZE IN PENCIL DRAWING COMPETITION IN CATEGORY III
6 MEENU UDAYABHANU XII C WON SECOND PRIZE IN ENGLISH RECITATION IN CATEGORY IV
7 DEEPIKA A N XII B WON FIRST PRIZEIN SANSKRIT RECITATION IN CATEGORY IV
8 RAMITHA K R XII C WON THIRD PRIZE IN HINDI EXTEMPORE IN CATEGORY IV
9 DENNIS JOSE XI A WON SECOND PRIZE IN ENGLISH EXTEMPORE IN CATEGORY IV
10 POOJA SONI V XI A WON FIRST PRIZE IN ENGLSIH VERSIFICATION
The school secured second place and fourth place (OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP) in CATEGORY III AND IV

Palghat District Sahodaya Music Meet -2014-15

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION ITEM
1 NANDHINI SARATH VI A WON THIRD PRIZE IN LIGHT MUSIC
2 NIVEDITHA P RAO X C WON THIRD PRIZE IN VIOLIN EASTERN IN CATEGORY III
3 VISHNU SURESH IX B WON SECOND PRIZEIN LIGHT MUSIC IN CATEGORY III
4 AJITH SATHYAN XI C WON FIRST PRIZE IN LIGHT MUSIC IN CATEGORY IV
5 MEENU UDHAYABHANU XII C WON THIRD PRIZE IN MONOACT IN CATEGORY IV
6 SESHADRI K A XI C WON THIRD PRIZE IN CLASSICAL MUSIC IN CATEGORY III
7 PALGHAT LIONS SCHOOL WON FIRST PRIZE IN PATIOTIC SONG . THE PARTICIPANTS WERE: POORNIMA S, MALINI T, VISALAKSHI SRINIVAS, GAADHA C, SREE PARVATHY K A, ANJALI MENON AND SREE DHANYA P
8 PALGHAT LIONS SCHOOL WON SECOND PRIZE IN GROUP SONG. THE PARTICIPANTS WERE: PREETHA S, VARSHA HEBBAR, RAKSH AHEBBAR, RAJALAKSHMI S, ANUPAMA K R, LAKSHMI NIRMAL AND GAYATHRI K
THE SCHOOL WON THIRD PLACE IN OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP IN CATEGORY III AND FIRST POSITION IN CATEGORY IV
Laboratories

WE PROUDLY ANNOUNCE!!

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION ITEM
1 ASHWIN ANAND X B WON A SPECIAL AWARD AND RS 10,000/- AS CASH PRIZE FROM KERALA STATE CRICKET ASSOCIATION FOR HIS PERFORMANCE IN UNDER 14 STATE LEVEL CRICKET TEAM.
2 ATHUL JOTHISH VI B WON 1ST PRIZE IN STATE LEVEL CHESS TOURNAMENT IN UNDER 11 CATEGORY. HE ALSO WON FIRST PRIZE IN UNDER 15 CATEGORY CHESS TOURNAMENT CONDUCTED BY PALGHAT DISTRICT LEVEL CHESS ASSOCIATION.
3 VISHNU B BAL X A RECEIVED INTERNATIONAL FIDE RATING FOR CHESS IN DISTRICT LEVEL. HE ALSO GOT FIRST PRIZE AND SECOND PRIZE IN STATE LEVEL UNDER 15 CATEGORY
4 AADHYASREE II C WON FIRST RPIZE IN PAINTING CONDUCTED BY FORT SOCIAL CIRCLE OF STATE BANK OF TRAVANCORE, PALAKKAD


The spacious school library creates the right ambience for reading....

The school offers ample avenues to bring out the artistic....

Admission 2011-2012